Agenda, decisions and minutes

Council
Wednesday 22nd May, 2019 6.30 pm

Venue: SEN Centre, Lakes College, Workington

Contact: Gayle Roach  01900 702502

Items
No. Item

1.

Mayors Welcome

The Mayor will preside and welcome those present.

 

Minutes:

The Mayor welcomed those present.

 

2.

Declaration of Interests

Councillors/Staff to give notice of any disclosable pecuniary interest, other registrable interest or any other interest and the nature of that interest relating to any item on the agenda in accordance with the adopted Code of Conduct.

Minutes:

None received.

 

3.

Exclusion of the Press and Public

To consider whether there are any items on the agenda for which the press and public should be excluded.

Minutes:

There were no items on the agenda for which the press and public should be excluded.

 

4.

Announcements from the Mayor or Head of Paid Service

Minutes:

The Mayor reviewed his year of office and spoke of his most memorable moments.

 

Councillor Crouch had attended over 200 appointments during the year, the most being 8 engagements in one day. He spoke of his involvements with carnivals, meeting children in schools, awards ceremonies and graduations. In travelling about across each of the engagements the Mayor said he had learned such a lot about the Borough of Allerdale.

The Mayor thanked those who had helped him over the past year, especially the Deputy Mayor of Allerdale for his support, the Mayor’s Secretary and Democratic Services and many other Allerdale Officers.

 

During the year a total of £5,377.71 had been raised for the Mayors chosen charities which was distributed as follows; Allerdale COSC £2,250, Amy’s Care £2,250 and The Sid8 Foundation £877.71.

 

5.

Election of the Mayor of Allerdale

(a)  Nominations for the Mayor will be requested

(b)  The incoming Mayor will receive the chain of office and take the Declaration of Acceptance of Office

(c)  The incoming Mayor will take the chair

(d)  The incoming Mayors escort will receive the chain of office

(e)  The incoming Mayor will present the outgoing Mayor with a badge of office.

 

Minutes:

Councillor J Crouch invited nominations for the election of Mayor of Allerdale for the forthcoming year.

 

Councillor N Cockburn nominated Councillor Hilary Harrington to be elected Mayor of the Borough for 2019/20. This was seconded by Councillor M Jenkinson.

 

Councillor Cockburn said that Councillor Harrington would make an excellent Mayor, she was a much loved councillor who had served the people of Allerdale for many years.

 

A vote was taken in favour of Councillor Harrington, 32 in favour, 0 against and 11 abstentions.  The motion was carried.

 

Resolved – That Councillor Hilary Harrington be elected Mayor of the Borough for the ensuing year 2019/20.

 

Councillor Hilary Harrington took the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and assumed the Chair.

 

6.

Election of Deputy Mayor of Allerdale

(a)  Nominations for the Deputy Mayor will be requested

(b)  The incoming Deputy Mayor will assume their place on the stage and receive the chain of office

(c)  The incoming Deputy Mayor will take the Declaration of Acceptance of Office

(d)  The incoming escort of the Deputy Mayor will receive the chain

 

Minutes:

Nominations were invited for the appointment of Deputy Mayor of Allerdale for the forthcoming year.

 

Councillor M Jenkinson nominated Councillor Malcolm Grainger to be elected Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year 2019/20.  This was seconded by Councillor S Stoddart.

 

A vote was taken, 31 in favour of Councillor Grainger, 0 against and 12 abstentions.  The motion was carried.

 

Resolved – That Councillor Malcolm Grainger be elected as Deputy Mayor of the Borough for the forthcoming year 2019/20.

 

Councillor Malcolm Grainger took the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and took his chair on stage.

 

7.

Election of the Leader of the Council

a)  Appointment of the Leader of the Council

To appoint a Leader of the Council until the AGM 2023 (or for up to the end of his/her term of office as a member, whichever is the shorter).

 

b)  Appointment of Deputy Leader and Members of the Executive and Scheme of Delegation

To receive, from the Leader of the Council, information on the Deputy Leader and Executive members and the Scheme of Delegation for the discharge of the Executive functions of the Council.

 

Minutes:

Councillor H Harrington invited nominations for the election of Leader of the Council for the next four years.

 

Councillor S Stoddart proposed Councillor M Fitzgerald as Leader for the next four years.  This was seconded by Councillor M Jenkinson.

 

A vote was taken, 32 in favour of Councillor M Fitzgerald, 0 against and 12 abstentions. The motion was carried.

 

 

Resolved – That Councillor Marion Fitzgerald be elected Leader of the Council for the next four years.

 

Councillor M Fitzgerald thanked Councillors for electing her to the office of Leader, welcomed the new Mayor and paid tribute to the outgoing Mayor.

She said that ‘the election result shows that people want change and things done in a different way. The Council has a real opportunity here and I am optimistic we can all settle our past differences and work together’.

 

 

In accordance with the Councils constitution, Councillors received details of the Leaders chosen Executive and the Council’s Authority to Act in respect of the Executive.

 

Councillor Marion Fitzgerald’s chosen Executive were as follows:

Councillor Mark Jenkinson – Deputy Leader – Portfolio for Economic Growth

Councillor Mike Johnson – Portfolio for Corporate Resources

Councillor George Kemp – Portfolio for Environmental Quality

Councillor John Cook – Portfolio for Governance and Regulatory Services

Councillor Stephen Stoddart – Portfolio for Housing, Health and Wellbeing

Councillor Paul Scott – Portfolio for Transformation

 

Resolved – That the membership of the Executive and the Authority to Act be noted.

 

8.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 86 KB

To sign as a correct record the minutes of the Council meeting held on 6 March 2019.

 

Minutes:

The minutes of the Council meeting held on 6 March 2019 were signed as a correct record.

 

9.

Committee Memberships 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 71 KB

To confirm the memberships and terms of reference of committees for the forthcoming year.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillors considered nominations to Committees, Panels and Tribunals for 2019/20.  Their Terms of Reference were also considered. 

 

Resolved – That -

 

a)  The Terms of Reference, as detailed in Appendix B of the report, be agreed

b)  The Committees, Panels and Tribunals memberships for 2019/20 be agreed as below;

c)  The Scheme of Delegation in respect of Council functions to Officers, as asset out in Section 10 of the Constitution, be agreed.

 

Audit Committee (7)

 

Chair:  Janet King        Vice Chair: Alan Tyson

 

Allerdale

Independents (3)

Allerdale Conservatives (2)

Labour

(2)

C. Armstrong

J. Lister

M. Bainbridge

J. King

A. Tyson

J. Colhoun

P. Scott

 

 

 

Chief Officer’s Employment Panel (5)

 

Chair:  Marion Fitzgerald  Vice Chair: Mark Jenkinson

 

Allerdale

Independents (2)

Allerdale Conservatives (1)

Labour

(1)

Independent

(1)

N. Cockburn

M. Jenkinson

A. Smith

M. Fitzgerald

G. Kemp

 

 

 

 

 

Development Panel (12)

 

Chair: Nicky Cockburn     Vice Chair: Malcolm Grainger

Allerdale

Independents (4)

Allerdale Conservatives (4)

Labour

(4)

C. Armstrong

A. Daniels

J. Ellis

N. Cockburn

M. Grainger

J. Farebrother

D. Horsley

R. Munby

E. Lynch

A. Kirkbride

A. Tyson

A. Smith

Substitute(4)

Substitute (4)

Substitute (4)

P. Gaston

A. Hedworth

A. Semple

G. Kemp

M. Jenkinson

 

J. King

J. Lister

 

W. Wilkinson

T. Markley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Discretionary Housing Payments (3)

 

Chair: Carole Armstrong      Vice Chair: Tony Markley

 

Allerdale

Independents (1)

Allerdale Conservatives (1)

Labour

(1)

C. Armstrong

T. Markley

M. Bainbridge

 

 

Licensing Committee (15)

 

Chair: Ron Munby  Vice Chair: Adrian Kirkbride

 

Allerdale

Independents (5)

Allerdale Conservatives (5)

Labour

(5)

P. Gaston

C. Bell

M. Bainbridge

D. Horsley

A. Daniels

P. Kendall

A. Kirkbride

M. Grainger

S. Lansbury

W. Wilkinson

O. Martin

E. Lynch

L. Williams

R. Munby

A. Smith

 

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee (12)

 

Chair: Alan Pitcher   Co-Chair: Iain Greaney

 

Allerdale

Independents (4)

Allerdale Conservatives (3)

Labour

(3)

Independent

(1)

Allerdale Rural Independent (1)

N. Cockburn

C. Bell

J. Crouch

J. Holliday

T. Annison

I. Greaney

M. Grainger

C. McCarron-Holmes

 

 

D. Horsley

A. Pitcher

M. Heaslip

 

 

A. Kirkbride

 

 

 

 

 

 

Personnel Tribunal (5)

 

Chair: Tony Markley    Vice Chair: Daniel Horsley

 

Allerdale

Independents (2)

Allerdale Conservatives (1)

Labour

(1)

Putting Cumbria First

 

(1)

D. Horsley

T. Markley

J. Ellis

M. Little

P. Little

 

 

 

 

Standards Committee (7)

 

Chair: O. Martin    Vice Chair: Peter Gaston

 

Allerdale

Independents (3)

Allerdale

Conservatives (2)

Labour

(2)

Non-Council Members (2)

P. Gaston

M. Grainger

P. Kendall

P. Burns

W. Wilkinson

O. Martin

A. Semple

 

L. Williams

 

 

 

 

 

Non-Politically Proportionate

 

Member Development Working Group (9)

 

Chair: Malcolm Grainger  Vice Chair: Herbert Briggs

 

Allerdale

Independents

(3)

Allerdale

Conservatives (3)

Labour

(3)

H. Briggs

M. Grainger

J. Colhoun

P. Scott

T. Markley

J. Ellis

S. Stoddart

A. Tyson

A. Semple

 

 

10.

Appointment of Representatives to Outside Bodies and Joint Committees 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 63 KB

To confirm the appointment of representatives to serve on Outside Bodies.

 

Minutes:

Members considered the appointment of representatives on outside bodies and Joint Committees for the ensuing year(s) which were a function of Council.

 

Resolved – The appointment of representatives on Outside Bodies and Joint Committees for the ensuing year(s) be as follows:

 

Name of Outside Body

Number of representatives

Length of appointment

Appointed Representative (s)

Cumbria County Council Pensions Forum

1

1 year

Cllr J King

Cumbria Health Scrutiny Committee

1 + 2 subs

1 year

Cllr C Armstrong

Cllr S Stoddart

Cllr O Martin

Harrington Harbour & Dock Board

3

4 years

Cllr H Harrington

Cllr M Johnson

Cllr M Heaslip

Lake District National Park (LDNP) Authority

1

4 years

Cllr N Cockburn

LDNP Keswick Joint Management Advisory Group

1 + 1 sub

2 years

Cllr A Daniels

Cllr R Munby

Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) Scrutiny Board

1

1

Cllr C Bell

Workington Harbour Management Committee

3

3 years

Cllr M Jenkinson

Cllr M Johnson

Cllr S Stoddart

 

 

Name of Joint Committee

Number of representatives

Length of appointment

Appointed Representative (s)

Cumbria Police & Crime Panel Joint Committee

1

1 year

Cllr A Kirkbride

Solway Coast AONB Joint Advisory Committee

2

1 year

Cllr J Cook

Cllr O Martin

West Cumbria Cyclepath Network Steering Group

1

1 year

Cllr W Wilkinson

 

11.

Calendar of Meetings 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 53 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Head of Governance and Monitoring Officer submitted a report which sought members to consider and approve the calendar of meetings for the period June 2019 to May 2020.

 

A vote was taken. The motion was unanimously agreed.

 

Resolved

 

That the calendar of meetings for the period June 2019 to May 2020 as set out in Appendix A of the report be approved.